The Government of the Republic of Nauru

2012 台灣志工協助建置 ╭═╦╯ ║ ╰ ╭╦══╦══╦╯ ╭╯ ╮ ═╮══╦╩╦══ ══╬══╬══╯╭═══════╮╭╯ ╰╮ ╰╭╯║ ║╰╮ ║ ║ ╭╯║╭═║═╮═╮║╰═══════╣═╮ ╰════╮ ╭═╬╯ ╰╮╯ ╯ ╰════ ╭══════╮ ╰ ╭════╯ ║ ╭╰╮ ╠═╭══╯ ║ ║ ╭ ╰════╮ ╯ ╯ ╰╯ ═══╯╰═══ ╰══════╯ ═╯ ╯ MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMM ?MM" ~"MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMM~ xMMM :MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMX MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMM "MMMM ""?MMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMM " MMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMXxx "" MMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMx xx: MMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM: MMMMMHXMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM! MMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMX MMMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM"" ~MMMMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM" "MMMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM" MMMMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMMMMM~ xMMHx: "MMMMMMMM MMMMMMMMMMMM"" xxMMMMMMMMMx "MMMMMMM MMMMMMMM"~ xxMMMMMMMMMMMMMx ?MMMMMM MM?"" xxxXMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMx ~MMMMMM M ::????????!?!!!!!!!?!????????: "MMMMM MM!!!!!~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~! ~!MMM MMMMHXXXXXXXXXXX!!!!!!!!X!!XXXXXXXXXx MM / \ | _________________________________________ | | | | | | | C:\>我愛台灣 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |_________________________________________| | | | \_________________________________________________/ \___________________________________/ ___________________________________________ _-' .-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-. --- `-_ _-'.-.-. .---.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.--. .-.-.`-_ _-'.-.-.-. .---.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-`__`. .-.-.-.`-_ _-'.-.-.-.-. .-----.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-----. .-.-.-.-.`-_ _-'.-.-.-.-.-. .---.-. .-------------------------. .-.---. .---.-.-.-.`-_ :-------------------------------------------------------------------------: `---._.-------------------------------------------------------------._.---'

Parliament of Nauru

Profile

Ludwig Derangadage Scotty, longest serving member of Parliament as at 16 May 2013, was born on 20 June 1948.

 

He was first elected to Parliament on 15 March 1983 for the districts of Anabar/Ijuw/Anibare when he was 35 years old. He has served as a member for the constituency ever since through successive elections.

 

He has held office twice as President and 4 (or technically 5) times as Speaker.

 

He first served as Speaker from 13 April 2000 to 29 March 2001 and then held the office a second time from 25 May 2001 to 19 December 2002. In fact, his first appointment had lasted just 4 days until 17 April 2000, but he was reappointed only 1 day later.

 

He was first elected President on 29 May 2003 and held the position until 8 August 2003, when he was replaced by René Harris.

 

His third period as Speaker was from 24 February 2004 to 6 April 2004.

 

His second term as President began on 22 June 2004 and he held the role through another election until 19 December 2007. In this term, he became the first president of Nauru to give up the foreign affairs ministry when he appointed David Adeang to that portfolio.

 

During this period, his government implemented major reforms to restore the country's economy. The period was characterized by relative stability for the Republic and a recognition of the need for economic austerity measures and improvements in political culture. The constitutional review process to improve the functioning of Parliament and the offices of State began during this period.

 

He again became Speaker on 1 November 2010 breaking a 6-month deadlock. He resigned this role on 18 April 2013.

 

Over the years he has served on many Parliamentary Committees, both Standing and Select, and he has been a senior member of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, including a valued member of the Executive Committee of the CPA.